Pete C

NickName
Pete C  
FullName
Peter Cochran  
SailNumber
AUS-953  
Age Division
Legend (60+)  
Gender
Male  
Description

Born in Tully, North Qld in 1959. Took over WINDACTION sailboards from Bill Riddell in 1994 up until 2000 when I sold the business and moved to Noosa.  Gave up windsurfing until late 2012 and restarted again when I was about to retire.          Started GPS Team Challenge 10-3-2013, went to Lake George in Februay 2015 and 2020.                                        Completed 1st around the world on 14-6-2016, 2nd on 31-7-2019.

 Live in Noosaville, sail mostly at Lakes Weyba & Cootharaba, occasionally at Burrum Heads and Golden Beach. Boards currently riding are Isonic 127,117 , Falcon 114 , FOX 120 ,105 & 95, Naish Bullet 100, Carbon Art 96, Windsurfer Lt.  Severne Turbo 8.1. NCX 7.0 & 6.0, Mach 3 8.6, 7.8, Mach1  7.0, Mach2 7.8 & 6.2 Race & Wave sail Naish Force Five 5.0.  Tribal fins, WS 40,37,35,31,27.25. Fox boards come with 40, 36 and 32.

 
Personal Bests for Pete C
2 Second Peak5 x 10 Second Average1 HourAlpha Racing 500mNautical MileDistance Travelled
39.63
(09 Feb 2015)
37.49
(09 Feb 2015)
25.642
(03 Dec 2016)
24.239
(08 Feb 2020)
34.5
(12 Feb 2015)
306.68
(18 Nov 2019)
38.47
(12 Feb 2015)
36.89
(12 Feb 2015)
25.478
(16 Nov 2020)
24.081
(04 Apr 2019)
33.04
(18 Feb 2015)
300.77
(08 Oct 2015)
38.45
(18 Feb 2015)
35.93
(18 Feb 2015)
25.096
(01 Jan 2017)
23.94
(26 Oct 2014)
32.96
(14 Oct 2016)
257.046
(23 Dec 2018)
37.37
(07 Feb 2020)
35.64
(08 Feb 2015)
25.009
(21 Jan 2016)
23.884
(03 Apr 2019)
32.79
(09 Feb 2015)
255.487
(12 Feb 2016)
37.26
(08 Feb 2015)
35.186
(04 Apr 2017)
24.941
(08 Feb 2020)
23.86
(04 Mar 2019)
31.341
(04 Apr 2019)
241.176
(07 Jan 2017)